Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 4-13.) In 2009, Trojan Horse established the Trojan Horse, Ltd. 401(k) Plan (“the Plan”) (id. ¶ 20), an employee benefit plan governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001 et seq. Pursuant to section 103 of ERISA, employee benefit plans are subject to detailed reporting requirements: an annual report must be filed with the Department of Labor (“DOL”) and furnished to plan participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1023(a). The annual report must be accompanied by a financial statement and the written opinion of an independent qualified public accountant, “who shall conduct such an examination...as the accountant may deem necessary to enable the accountant to form an opinion as to whether [documents included with the annual report] are presented fairly in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles.” § 1023(a)(3)(A).