Case Law Malone v. Malone
[…] Stat. (2020). Domestic violence is defined as:

[A]ny assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.

§ 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).

The trial court found, and the parties agree, that the only potential act of domestic violence Appellee alleged was stalking. Stalking is defined to include harassment. § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). "Harass" means "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).

The trial court appears to have determined Appellee met his burden by showing Appellant made false allegations of abuse against him to United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations (OSI), which caused him emotional distress. This was error.