Case Law Malone v. Malone
[…] On review here is a final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence. While the underlying remedy—the injunction—has expired, the judgment that authorized that remedy has not. I agree with the majority's assessment that the trial court erred in entering an injunction for protection against domestic violence in favor of Jacob Malone and against Alexis Malone, but I write separately to explain why the appeal is not moot.

Section 741.30 creates a cause of action for a domestic violence injunction. See id. (1). The statute authorizes the circuit court to render a "final judgment" if, after "notice and hearing," it determines "that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence." Id. (6)(a), (d), (g). The adjudication of this fact authorizes the circuit court to grant the relief it deems proper, "including an injunction." The late Justice Scalia once explained, on behalf of a court majority, this distinction between a judgment and the ensuing remedy in the following way: