Case Law Maloney v. Singas, 03-CV-786 (PKC)(AYS)
[…] "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) [h]e or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick , sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or Kung Fu star.’ " N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(14) (defining "chuka stick" as "any device designed primarily as a weapon, consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement of a portion of the device while held in the hand and capable of being rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a person by striking or choking"). The ban on nunchaku arose out of a concern that, as a result of the rising popularity "of Kung Fu movies and shows," "various circles of the state's youth"—including "muggers and street gangs"—were "widely" using nunchaku to cause "many serious injuries."