Case Law Maner v. State
[…] Afterward, A. G. told Janis and her father, and law enforcement was called. A. G. told the responding officer that Maner had kissed her and touched her inappropriately.

1. Maner argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence, pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), that he committed prior acts of child molestation. Maner argues that the other instances of child molestation should have been excluded because they were too remote in time from the offenses alleged in the indictment and were highly prejudicial. We review the admission of other acts evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-414 for an abuse of discretion, King v. State , 346 Ga. App. 362, 364 (1), 816 S.E.2d 390 (2018), and we discern no such abuse here.

OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The State filed a pre-trial notice to introduce other acts evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-414, and a hearing was held prior to trial. The trial court ruled that the evidence could be admitted, but agreed to issue a limiting instruction during trial.