Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We therefore overrule our holdings in Pet and Laurel Park, Inc. , that exhaustion of state administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the filing of a § 1983 action for injunctive relief. We decline to address the defendants' unpreserved Williamson County defense and, accordingly, reverse in part the judgment of the Appellate Court.
It will be useful at the outset to review the statutory and regulatory scheme governing blight designations and citations in the town of Farmington. General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv) provides municipalities with the power to "[m]ake and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight ... provided such regulations define housing blight and require such municipality to give written notice of any violation to the owner and occupant of the property and provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner and occupant to remediate the blighted conditions prior to any enforcement action being taken ...." The statute further provides municipalities with the authority to "prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such regulations of not less than ten or more than one hundred dollars for each day that a violation continues and, if such civil penalties are prescribed, such municipality