Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] General Statutes § 7-152c(c). The municipality must provide any person requesting a citation hearing with "written notice of the date, time and place for the hearing" and an opportunity to "present evidence in his behalf." General Statutes § 7-152c(e). At the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer must "announce his decision ...." General Statutes § 7-152c(e). If the hearing officer "determines that the person is not liable" for the violation, he must dismiss the matter. General Statutes § 7-152c(e). If, however, the hearing officer "determines that the person is liable for the violation," he must "enter and assess the fines, penalties, costs or fees against such person as provided by the applicable ordinances of the municipality." General Statutes § 7-152c(e).
A person subject to an assessment of fines under § 7-152c"is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal." General Statutes § 7-152c(g). The appeal must be "instituted within thirty days of the mailing of notice of such assessment by filing a petition to reopen assessment, together with an entry fee ... which shall entitle such person to a hearing in accordance with the rules of the judges of the Superior Court." General Statutes § 7-152c(g). Under the rules of the Superior Court, the hearing on the petition to reopen "shall be de novo," and "[t]here shall be no right to a hearing before a jury." Practice Book § 23-51(c).