Books and Journals No. 24-03, March 2020 Hawai’i Bar Journal Hawaii State Bar Association The Deliberative Process Privilege and Hawaii's Open Records Law
[…] Opening up the government processes to public scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the public's interest. Therefore the legislature declares that it is the policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy—the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of government agencies—shall be conducted as openly as possible.

[Page 7]

Majority at 15 (emphasizing italicized language not bolded); Dissent at 9 (emphasizing bolded language).

Both opinions also recognized that the UIPA expressly states in HRS § 92F-11(a) that "[a]ll government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law."

Majority at 16; Dissent at 9 (emphasizing bolded language). Although both opinions looked to the same "plain language" of the UIPA, they disagreed on how to interpret it.