Case Law Marfil v. State
[…] Drennen , 2013 WY 118, ¶ 20, 311 P.3d at 124 ; Marfil v. State , 2016 WY 12, ¶ 17, 366 P.3d 969, 973 (Wyo. 2016). The district court's rejection of this instruction was not an abuse of discretion. [¶60] In asserting his argument regarding the r..."
Document | Wyoming Supreme Court – 2016
Mraz v. State
"... ... State , 2007 WY 149, ¶ 28, 170 P.3d 1227, 1235 (Wyo. 2007) ). A supplemental instruction is not proper if it misstates the law. Marfil v. State , 2016 WY 12, ¶ 29, 366 P.3d 969, 977 (Wyo. 2016). [¶69] Ms. Mraz was charged with forgery in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–3–602, which provides, in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud, he: (i) Alters any writing of another without ... "
Document | Wyoming Supreme Court – 2017
Woods v. State
"... ... Trial courts are given "wide latitude in instructing the jury and, as long as the instructions correctly state the law and the entire charge covers the relevant issue, reversible error will not be found." Dennis v.