Case Law Mark R. Kiesel Living Tr. v. Hyde
[…] Under Montana law, [a]n agent is one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings with third persons.”[2] Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-101. “Agency is ‘the fiduciary relation which results from the manifestation of consent by one person to another' that the agent shall act on behalf of the principal subject to the principal's control and consent.” Associated Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Ruff, 424 P.3d 571, 586 (Mont. 2018) (quoting Butler Mfg. Co. v. J&L Implement Co., 540 P.2d 962, 965 (Mont. 1975)).

An agency relationship “is either actual or ostensible.” Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1). An agency is actual “when the agent is ‘really employed' by the principal, and is ostensible when the principal ‘intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed by the principal.' Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Property Co., LLC, 255 P.3d 1257, 1261 (Mont. 2011) (quoting Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1)).

A principal may create an agency relationship and confer agency authority by a prior authorization or a subsequent ratification. Mont.