Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nancy Saint Paul, Summers Oil and Gas, § 4:42 Plugging of Abandoned Oil Wells (3d. ed. Nov. 2020). The Act authorizes the Commission to promulgate rules concerning the requirement for financial assurance "conditioned for the performance of the rules[.]" Section 70-2-12(B)(1). "If any of the requirements of the [Act] or the rules promulgated pursuant to the [A]ct have not been complied with, the [Division], after notice and hearing, may order any well plugged and abandoned by the operator[.]" Section 70-2-14(B). The Act mandates two categories of financial assurance for active wells: (1) a blanket plugging financial assurance for temporarily abandoned wells and (2) one-well plugging financial assurance "in amounts determined sufficient to reasonably pay the cost of plugging the wells covered by the financial assurance," which is required for any well that has been held in temporarily abandoned status for more than two years. Section 70-2-14(A).