Case Law Marsh v. Atkins
[…] (See A.R.S. Title 27, Chapter 2, Mining Rights in Land ; Title 38, Public Officers and Employees ; Title 39, Public Records, Printing and Notices ; and Title 41, State Government .)

¶12 As part of its duties to administer state land, the ASLD is tasked with issuing MEPs, which allow individuals to survey state-owned land for potential mineral deposits that, if found, can then be mined under a mineral lease. The process for obtaining an MEP is outlined in section 27-251 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. It allows for any person to seek an MEP—even if they are not the property owner. A.R.S. § 27-251(A). The statute also states, "The application shall have priority over any other application for a mineral exploration permit involving the same state land which may be filed with the department subsequent to such time and date, and such land shall be deemed withdrawn as long as the application is pending." A.R.S. § 27-251(A).

¶13 Correspondingly, the ASLD is tasked with disposing of state land. When state land is sold to a purchaser, that purchaser is entitled to a patent demonstrating ownership of that parcel. A.R.S. § 37-251(A).