Case Law Marsh v. Atkins
[…] A.R.S. § 27-251(A).

¶13 Correspondingly, the ASLD is tasked with disposing of state land. When state land is sold to a purchaser, that purchaser is entitled to a patent demonstrating ownership of that parcel. A.R.S. § 37-251(A). A patent is the highest evidence of title and cannot be attacked in a collateral proceeding. See State v. Crawford , 7 Ariz. App. 551, 554-55, 441 P.2d 586 (1968). Land patents, though, are subject to reservations of subsurface materials that are retained by the state and provide a first right of refusal for MEPs. A.R.S. § 37-231(E). Specifically, section 37-231(E)(2) states in part that the ASLD "may issue" MEPs "provided that the surface owner or owners shall have the first right of refusal to acquire such mineral exploration permits." (Emphasis added.)

¶14 "When construing two statutes, this Court will read them in such a way as to harmonize and give effect to all of the provisions involved." State v. Bowsher , 225 Ariz. 586, 589, ¶ 14, 242 P.3d 1055, 1058 (2010) (citations omitted).