Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re Doll, 57 F.4th at 1145 (emphasis in original); see also In re Evans, 69 F.4th at 1107 (). Because Johnson's plan was never confirmed, § 1326(b) is inapplicable. And regardless, § 1326(b) is inapplicable to adequate protection payments because such payments are not payments "under the plan." They are owed under an "order for relief," not the plan. Id. § 1326(a)(1)(C); see also In re Perez, 339 B.R. 385, 398-99 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2006), aff'd sub nom. Perez v. Peake, 373 B.R. 468 (S.D. Tex. 2007) ().
Under the same logic, the trustee also has no right to keep her fee under 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2), which states that the trustee "shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans . . . ." As discussed, adequate protection payments are not payments "under plans," and thus this section is inapplicable to the pre-confirmation payments the trustee made. And § 586(e)(2) is irrelevant, as it "only addresses the source of funds that may be accessed to pay standing trustee fees."