Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As to the first, "[t]he Chapter 13 trustee's fee is not an administrative expense under Section 503(b)," In re Evans, 69 F.4th 1101, 1104 n.2 (9th Cir. 2023), and the trustee has not argued that it is. As for the second, the trustee's fee is not a payment "previously paid"—because only certain adequate protection payments are permitted pre-confirmation—nor is it a payment "due and owing to creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Because neither exception applies to the Chapter 13 trustee's fee, she must return her fee to the debtor.
The trustee argues that § 1326(b) authorizes her to keep her fee when making pre-confirmation adequate protection payments to creditors. This argument is unavailing. That provision states: "Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid . . . the percentage fee fixed for [the] standing trustee . . . ." Id. § 1326(b)(2). But § 1326(b) "addresses only payments made after a plan has been confirmed." In re Doll, 57 F.4th at 1145 (emphasis in original); see also In re Evans, 69 F.4th at 1107 ().