Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trustee filed a direct appeal.
Whether the Chapter 13 bankruptcy trustee must return her fee if the debtor's plan is not confirmed is a question of law that we review de novo, see Stamat v. Neary, 635 F.3d 974, 979 (7th Cir. 2011), and is one of first impression in our circuit.
We begin our analysis with the statutory text. Ransom v. FIA Card Servs., N.A., 562 U.S. 61, 69, 131 S.Ct. 716, 178 L.Ed.2d 603 (2011). Within 30 days of filing a proposed repayment plan, a Chapter 13 debtor must begin making payments as "proposed by the plan to the trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(A). The trustee must retain such payments until a plan is confirmed or denied. Id. § 1326(a)(2). As relevant here, pre-confirmation payments to creditors are allowed under certain circumstances if they "provide[ ] adequate protection . . . to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property . . . ." Id. § 1326(a)(1)(C). If the plan is confirmed, the trustee must distribute the remaining payments in accordance with the plan. Id. § 1326(a)(2). But where, as here, a plan is not confirmed, "the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." Id. This requires "the standing trustee [to] return all of the pre-confirmation payments [she] receives, without first deducting [her] fee." In re Doll, 57 F.4th 1129, 1141 (10th Cir. 2023) (emphasis in original). While § 1326(a)(2) has two exceptions, neither covers the trustee's fee.