Case Law Marshall v. Montaplast of N. Am., Inc.
[…] Grzyb, 700 S.W.2d at 402.

In this case, Marshall asserts that she was terminated because of her "exercise of a right conferred by well-established legislative enactment," which was in contravention of public policy. She argues that the Sex Offender Registration Act found in KRS2 17.500 et seq. provides the public policy of protecting the public from registered sex offenders and sexual predators. She argues that a right to disseminate the information from the registry is evidenced by the entire Sex Offender Registration Act, but in particular by KRS 17.510 and KRS 17.580.3 KRS 17.510(8) states, "The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which shall include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the registrant for public dissemination " (emphasis added).