Case Law Marshall v. State
[…] See Favors v. State , 296 Ga. 842, 848 (5), 770 S.E.2d 855 (2015) ("The burglary count ... does not merge with malice murder as a matter of law, because each crime by definition requires proof of an element that the other does not."). However, before the resentencing hearing could take place, Marshall filed a notice of appeal divesting the trial court of jurisdiction. Although we decline to exercise our discretion under these circumstances to correct the merger error, nothing in this opinion should be read to preclude the trial court from doing so upon return of the remittitur. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) (sentencing court has jurisdiction to modify or vacate any sentence "within 120 days after receipt by the ... court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal.").

Additionally, Marshall argues, and the State concedes, that the possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony count (Count 11) should have merged into the possession of a firearm by a convicted felon during the commission of another felony count (Count 13).