Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id., subd. 7(c). A party can lose that status if it fails to meet these requirements "at each of two consecutive state general elections." Id., subd. 7(d).
Minnesota has had laws addressing conventions and committees of major political parties since 1981, when the Legislature added the term "major political party" to the defined terms in Minnesota's election law.[3] Act of Apr. 14, 1981, ch. 29, art. 1, § 3, 1981 Minn. Laws 38, 40 (). Minnesota Statutes section 202A.12 states, in part, that the final authority of each major political party is vested in the party's state convention, to be held at least once every state general election year, and that "[s]ubject to the control of the state convention the general management of the affairs of the state party is vested in the party's state central committee." Minn.