Case Law Martin v. State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Irving v. State , 367 Ga. App. 814, 815 (1), 888 S.E.2d 591 (2023).

When a defendant has been sentenced under the first offender Act, he "shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant ... [c]ompletes the terms of his or her probation, which shall include the expiration of the sentence by virtue of the time frame of the sentence passing[.]"

OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1). Thus, "[i]f ... the state does not seek to have a first offender adjudicated guilty during the term of the first offender's sentence ..., the defendant shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law." OCGA § 42-8-60 (g) ; see also State v. Mills , 268 Ga. 873, 874, 495 S.E.2d 1 (1998).

Under the plain language of the statute, a defendant is automatically discharged if there is no adjudication of guilt prior to the completion of the probationary term. OCGA § 42-8-60 (g); Seibert v.