Case Law Martin v. State
[…] After further discussion, the trial court indicated that it would mention intent only in its charge and that intent would be "the basis of the other crime, wrong or act." The trial court then admitted, over Martin's objection, a certified copy of Martin's 2001 conviction for aggravated assault (family violence) against his mother. The trial court followed the evidence by giving a limiting instruction.

OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.