Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Cassidy , 920 A.2d at 231-32. In reviewing the record, we examine the pleadings, accept the facts alleged by the plaintiff as true, and view disputed facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See St. Onge , 219 A.3d at 1282 ; Cassidy , 920 A.2d at 232.
"To establish a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction in Rhode Island, a plaintiff's allegations must satisfy the demands of Rhode Island's long-arm statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-5-33." St. Onge , 219 A.3d at 1282 (brackets omitted) (quoting Cassidy , 920 A.2d at 232 ). That statute provides that "[e]very foreign corporation * * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island * * * in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States." Section 9-5-33(a). This Court has interpreted § 9-5-33 to permit the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the fullest extent allowed by the United States Constitution. See St. Onge , 219 A.3d at 1283.