Case Law Mason v. Cuisenaire
[…] The district court awarded Cuisenaire both current child support and child support arrears. Mason only attacks the award of retroactive child support, arguing that the district court erred when, in doing so, it interpreted and applied NRS 125B.030. We conclude that the district court abused its discretion in applying NRS 125B.030 because the statute is inapplicable to the parties. An award of retroactive child support, however, was proper because the North Carolina decree is entitled to full faith and credit.

Application of NRS 125B.030

The district court awarded retroactive support to Cuisenaire under NRS 125B.030. We conclude that this was an abuse of discretion. NRS 125B.030 states:

Where the parents of a child are separated, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the...

5 cases
Document | Nevada Supreme Court – 2011
Cervantes v. Health Plan of Nev. Inc.
"... ... The failure to raise an argument in the district court proceedings precludes a party from presenting the argument on appeal. Mason v. Cuisenaire, 122 Nev. 43, 48, 128 P.3d 446, 449 (2006).