Case Law Masten v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] ERISA defines "accrued benefit" as "the individual's accrued benefit determined under the plan and ... expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." Id. § 1002(23)(A); see Laurent , 794 F.3d at 274 ("In plain English, this means that an employee's accrued benefit is the amount she would receive annually as an annuity after she reaches normal retirement age.").

ERISA further requires that defined-benefit plans provide "a qualified joint and survivor annuity" and a "qualified optional survivor annuity" to qualified participants and beneficiaries. Id. § 1055(d)(1). Both forms of alternative benefits must be "the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant." Id. §§ 1055(d)(1)(B), 1055(d)(2)(A)(ii). In a single life annuity (or "SLA"), a pensioner receives a defined-benefit payment for the duration of her own life. See, e.g., Spirt v. Teachers. Ins. & Annuity Ass'n , 691 F.2d 1054, 1058 n.1 (2d Cir. 1982).