Books and Journals No. 37-1, July 2025 South Carolina Lawyer South Carolina Bar Mastering Arbitration: a Practical Guide for Lawyers in South Carolina
[…] However, under the Prima Paint doctrine,[6] courts must assess challenges to an arbitration provision separately from challenges to the validity of the contract as a whole.[7] For example, if a party challenges the enforceability of an arbitration agreement on the grounds of unconscionability, they must demonstrate that the arbitration clause itself is unconscionable.[8]

Additionally, the applicability of either the South Carolina Uniform Arbitration Act (SCUAA),[9] or the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA),[10] may further impact the enforceability of the arbitration agreement. Specifically, section 15-48-10(a) of the SCUAA contains a mandatory notice provision, which states in

relevant part, "Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.''[11] South Carolina courts have strictly construed the notice requirement of section 15-48-10 (a) and have found that no other variation is acceptable.[12]