Case Law Matheny v. State
[…] Id.

¶8. Here, Matheny has failed to show the first factor—that he is similarly situated to the minor children. In fact, it is unconscionable for Matheny, an adult, to be similarly situated to the very group (i.e., children) that the statute is explicitly designed to protect from exploitation. In Shaffer v. State , 72 So. 3d 1070, 1072 (¶5) (Miss. 2011), the supreme court held that "Mississippi's child exploitation statute [ section 97-5-33 ] is violated when one attempts to exploit a child." Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-5-31(a) (Rev. 2006) provides that for sections 97-5-33 to 97-5-37, a " [c]hild’ means any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen (18) years."4 Matheny is not a child under the relevant statute;5 therefore, it is not only unconscionable for the minor children to be prosecuted under section 97-5-33 for allegedly exploiting an adult, it is also impossible.