Case Law Matherly v. Director
[…] United States v. Allen, 13 F.3d 105, 109 n.4 (4th Cir. 1993). If each provision requires proof of a distinct element, "then multiple punishments are presumed to be authorized absent a clear showing of contrary Congressional intent." Terry, 86 F.3d at 356 (citing Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 340).

United States v. Ayala, 601 F.3d 256, 264-65 (4th Cir. 2010).5

The Virginia Court of Appeals discussed the issue at length:

[Matherly] was indicted for and convicted of forcible sodomy, in violation of Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(2), and sodomy, in violation of Code § 18.2-361(B). See R. at 71. The crime of forcible sodomy prohibits "cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse when "[t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Code § 18.2-61.1(A)(2). The Commonwealth prosecuted [Matherly] for forcible sodomy due to the victim's mental incapacity. The crime of sodomy under Code § 18.2-361(B) prohibits carnal knowledge "by the anus or by or with the mouth" of a
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI