Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 55, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 2138, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991) (); see also In re Sharon Steel Corp., 871 F.2d 1217, 1225 (3d Cir.1989) (); Pereira v. Felzenberg, No. 94 Civ. 7105, 1996 WL 101224, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. March 8, 1996) (Sweet, J.) (); In re Owen, 96 B.R. 427, 428 (N.D.N.Y.1989) ().
The Bankruptcy Court made it clear in its oral decision, and the parties do not dispute, that in appointing a trustee the Bankruptcy Court was not granting the appellees' application for the appointment of a trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a), which provides that a trustee may be appointed "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a). Instead, the Bankruptcy Court stated that it ordered the immediate appointment of a trustee under Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(e)1 and the bankruptcy court's inherent powers under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)2 as a sanction for the Debtor's contempt.