Case Law Mattox v. McDonough
[…] Mattox's arguments. Addressing first his contention relating to defective notice, the court began by noting that, although Congress created a new adjudicatory system in the AMA, it did not eliminate the then-existing system—referred to as the "legacy" system. Id. at 68 ; see Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6. The court explained that "Congress created a system in which some administrative appeals would be processed under the legacy system and others would be processed under the newly enacted AMA." Mattox , 34 Vet. App. at 68 (footnote omitted). In addition, the court pointed out that 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(a) provides that the AMA applies to all claims "[f]or which VA issues notice of an initial decision on or after the effective date of the modernized review system" or "[w]here a claimant has elected review of a legacy claim under the modernized review system." Id. at 69 (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(a) (2019) ).

Legacy claims are defined by both statute and regulation. The AMA provides that a "legacy claim" is a claim:

(A) that was submitted to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary; and
(B) for which notice of a decision under section 5104 of title 38, United States Code, was provided by the Secretary before [February 19, 2019].

Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6(2). At the same time, 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(b) provides that "[a] legacy claim is a claim, or request for reopening or revision of a finally adjudicated claim, for which VA provided notice of a decision prior to the effective date of the modernized review system and the claimant has not elected to participate in the modernized review system as...

5 cases
Document | United States Court of Appeals For Veterans Claims – 2024
Jackson v. McDonough
"...R. at 5. [204] MVA, 7 F.4th 1110, 1139-40 (Fed. Cir. 2021). [205] R. at 5. [206] Mattox v. McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 61, 63 (2021), aff'd, 56 F.4th 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2023). [207] Brack v.