Case Law Maxwell v. State
[…] See, e.g., McCannon v. State , 252 Ga. 515, 517, 315 S.E.2d 413 (1984).

Turning to the pertinent statutes, OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides that "[i]f the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution," except as provided in OCGA § 16-1-7 (c).9 OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) states, in relevant part:

A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime ... if such former prosecution ... [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution ... is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge)[.]

In other words, "[a] second prosecution is barred under OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) if it is for crimes which should have been brought in the first prosecution under OCGA § 16-1-7 (b)." (Footnote and punctuation omitted.)

Nicely v. State , 305 Ga. App. 387, 388 (1), 699 S.E.2d 774 (2010).