Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second, the Final Rule contravenes statutory provisions requiring nondirective counseling in Title X programs and prohibiting interference with physician/patient communications. Because we affirm the permanent injunction in Case No. 20–1215, the appeal of the preliminary injunction in Case No. 19–1614 is moot, and we, therefore, dismiss it.
42 U.S.C. § 300(a). "Grants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate," id . § 300a-4(a), and HHS has never allowed grantees to use Title X funds to "provide" abortions as a method of family planning, e.g. , 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(5) (2000) ; see id. § 59.9 (2000).1