Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (ii) allow the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff; and (iii) permit the defendants to file preliminary objections and other appropriate motions and pleadings.
15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f), Pa. Pub. Act. No. 2016-170 (H.B. No. 1398) ( Pa. Pub. Act No. 2022-122, § 103 (H.B. No. 2057) (Nov. 3, 2022)).6 Additionally, Section 8692(a) states that a plaintiff "may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership only if," inter alia, "the action is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f)[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692(a)(3). Moreover, Section 8615(c)(18) provides that a partnership agreement may not "[v]ary the provisions of section 8694 (), except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(18).7