Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Pennsylvania statutes discuss the review undertaken by a court.. As discussed in Section V.D., infra,5 any review conducted in this case will be made by an arbitrator. Even though any review will be conducted by an arbitrator, the SLC uses "court" here because that is the language of the statute and for ease of reference.
Report of the SLC, 2/28/20, at 2 n.3 (R.R. at 183a).
As alluded to by the SLC report, Section 8694(c) of the PULPA requires that an SLC "shall be composed of two or more individuals who: (1) are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action; (2) are capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be general or limited partners." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(c). After an SLC issues a determination that it is in the best interests of the limited partnership that "an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand," 15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(e)(4), Section 8694(f) provides for limited review of that determination as follows:
(f) Court review and action.--If a special litigation committee is appointed and an action is commenced before a determination is made under subsection (e):
(1) The limited partnership shall file with the court after a determination is made under subsection (e) a statement of the determination and a report of the committee. The partnership shall serve each party with a copy of the determination and report. If the partnership moves to file the report under seal, the report shall be served on the parties subject to an appropriate stipulation agreed to by the parties or a protective order issued by the court.
(2) The partnership shall file with the court a motion, pleading or notice consistent with the determination under subsection (e).
(3) If the determination is one described in subsection (e)(2), (3), (4), (5)(ii), (6) or (7), the court shall determine whether the members of the committee met the qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care. If the court finds that the members of the committee met the qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and that the committee acted in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, the court shall enforce the determination of the committee. Otherwise, the court shall:
(i) dissolve any stay of discovery entered under subsection (b);
(ii) allow the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff; and (iii) permit the defendants to file preliminary objections and other appropriate motions and pleadings.
15 Pa.C.S. § 8694(f), Pa. Pub. Act. No. 2016-170 (H.B. No. 1398) ( Pa. Pub.