Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] POL § 30(1)(e). There is no evidence that petitioner's voluntary guilty plea was vacated. Accordingly, the FDNY is legally barred from reinstating him and his letter seeking reinstatement was of no legal consequence. See, Stimpfle-Jones v. Jones , 124 A.D.2d 869, 869, 508 N.Y.S.2d 635 (3d Dept. 1986) (). Thus, the perceived timeliness of petitioner's request for reinstatement and the seven year delay in the FDNY's response is of no moment in this court's determination as to the propriety of the FDNY's denial.
Pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3), the court must ascertain whether an agency's determination was "made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-