Case Law McClain v. State
[…] "..."
Document | Georgia Supreme Court – 2021
Myers v. State
"...parole.6 Before trial, the State informed the trial court that the plea offer was for 25 years in prison.7 See also McClain v. State , 311 Ga. 514, 515, 858 S.E.2d 501 (2021) (The State may meet its burden of showing that the defendant entered a guilty plea knowingly, intelligently, and vol..."
Document | Georgia Supreme Court – 2022
Wright v. State
"...a guilty plea will not be disturbed absent an obvious abuse of discretion." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) McClain v. State , 311 Ga. 514, 515, 858 S.E.2d 501 (2021). OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]t any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person m..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial