Case Law McClatchy Co. v. Town of Chapel Hill
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. DPPA

The Driver's Privacy Protection Act holds liable parties "who knowingly obtain[ ], disclose[ ] or use[ ] personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted [by the statute]." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). The statute defines "motor vehicle record" as "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." Id. § 2725(1).

Under the DPPA, state departments of motor vehicles ("DMVs") are generally prohibited from knowingly disclosing "personal information" to any person or entity. Id. § 2721(a)(1). As defined by the DPPA, "personal information" includes "an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), [and] telephone number, . . . but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." Id. § 2725(3).

However, there are exceptions under the DPPA where state DMVs may properly disclose personal information. Specifically, state DMVs may disclose personal information: