Case Law McClatchy Co. v. Town of Chapel Hill
[…] (ECF Nos. 39 at 10; 32 at 9-10); 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).

C. NCPRA

Under the North Carolina Public Records Act ("NCPRA"),

[t]he public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government, or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(b). A "public record" is defined as "all documents, papers, . . . electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material," that is "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions." Id. § 132-1(a).

North Carolina law further specifies that "reports made by law enforcement officers and medical examiners are public records and are open to inspection by the general public at all reasonable times." Id. § 20-166.1(i).