Case Law McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Among other things, Act 11 repealed the prior statute that permitted only water utilities to charge a DSIC ( 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307(g) ), and authorized natural gas distribution, electric distribution, as well as water and wastewater utilities to charge a DSIC. Now, these utilities have access to an alternative ratemaking mechanism whereby the utilities may recover costs related to repair, improvement and replacement of eligible projects outside of a ratemaking case. See 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 1350 - 1360.
Section 1353(a) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1353(a) [,] states[,] in pertinent part [ ]:
[A] utility may petition the [PUC], or the [PUC] after notice and hearing, may approve the establishment of a [DSIC] to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1353(a).
Section 1352 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1352, states that, as a prerequisite to the implementation of a DSIC, a utility must file a long-term infrastructure improvement plan (LTIIP).

McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n (McCloskey I) , 127 A.3d 860, 863 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (footnotes omitted). On August 2, 2012, the PUC entered its Order in Implementation of Act 11 of 2012, Docket No.