Case Law McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] The PUC ruled that the petitions were consistent with applicable law and PUC policy, but referred certain issues pertaining to customer exemptions and DSIC calculation to the ALJ for hearing. Thus, the PUC allowed the tariffs to go into effect on July 1, 2016, subject to refund and recoupment, pending the PUC's final resolution of the matters referred to the ALJ. The DSIC matters were consolidated (DSIC Proceedings).

Thereafter, on June 12, 2016, Act 40 was signed into law and became effective on August 11, 2016. Act 40 added Section 1301.1 to the Code which requires:

(a) Computation. -- If an expense or investment is allowed to be included in a public utility's rates for ratemaking purposes, the related income tax deductions and credits shall also be included in the computation of current or deferred income tax expense to reduce rates. If an expense or investment is not allowed to be included in a public utility's rates, the related income tax deductions and credits, including tax losses of the public utility's parent or affiliated companies, shall not be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce rates. The deferred income taxes used to determine the rate base of a public utility for ratemaking purposes shall be based solely on the tax deductions and credits received by the public utility and shall not include any deductions or credits generated by the expenses or investments of a public utility's parent or any affiliated entity. The income tax expense shall be computed using the applicable statutory income tax rates.
(b) Revenue use. -- If a differential accrues to a public utility resulting from applying the ratemaking methods employed by the [PUC] prior to the effective date of subsection (a) for ratemaking purposes, the differential shall be used as follows:
(1) Fifty percent to support reliability or infrastructure related to the rate base eligible capital investment as determined by the [PUC]; and
(2) Fifty percent for general corporate purposes.
(c) Application. - The following shall apply:
(1) Subsection (b) shall no longer apply after December 31, 2025.
(2) This section shall apply to all cases where the final order is entered after the effective date of this section.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1.

On June 20, 2016, the Companies submitted tariff supplements reflecting the approved DSIC mechanism, which supplements were included in the Base Rate Proceedings investigations.