Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Background
McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n (McCloskey I) , 127 A.3d 860, 863 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (footnotes omitted).
In McCloskey I , this Court considered whether the PUC erred when it concluded that a utility was not required to include an ADIT adjustment in its DSIC calculation and permitted the utility to include the state income tax gross-up in its DSIC calculation. In affirming the PUC's order, this Court relied upon Section 1301 of the Code, which provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the [PUC]." 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301. This Court held that "there is no single way to arrive at just and reasonable rates and that the [PUC] is ‘vested with discretion to decide what factors it will consider in setting or evaluating a utility's rates.’ " McCloskey I , 127 A.3d at 868 ().