Case Law McCree v. Chester Police Dep't
[…] (ECF No. 72 at 3 (citing ECF No. 41 at 2).) The City of Chester responds that “it is a municipality and political subdivision of the State of South Carolina, that the Police Department is a part of the City, and that the police officers involved in this case are employees of the City.” (Id. at 3-4 (citing ECF No. 46 at 2) (emphasis original)).) Consequently, the Magistrate Judge explained, “the City of Chester admits that it is the proper entity to sue under the [SCTCA] for the torts purportedly committed by the officers.” (Id. at 4 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 (providing that the State, its agencies, political subdivisions, and other governmental entities “are liable for the torts of their employees in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”)).)

Although Chester Defendants argue that the city, not the police department, is the proper entity to be sued under the SCTCA, the Magistrate Judge found that the Act itself does not appear to bar Plaintiff from naming the Chester Police Department as a defendant.