Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At trial, the jury found McCulloch guilty of all counts. The trial court sentenced McCulloch to a total of 20 years, consisting of eight years’ imprisonment and 12 years’ probation, and it imposed a total of $2,340 in restitution to one of the victims. McCulloch filed a motion for new trial. Following a hearing, the trial court denied McCulloch's motion for new trial. This appeal followed.
1. McCulloch first argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the court reporter to transcribe the entire voir dire as required by OCGA § 17-8-5. This argument is foreclosed by precedent.
OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) provides that "[o]n the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to mean that, although objections and rulings thereon made during jury selection are required to be reported and made part of the trial record, there is no requirement that the entire jury selection be reported and made part of the record in a