Case Law McDermott v. Saif Corp. (In re Comp. of Mcdermott)
[…] Claimant argues that the rules requiring that result exceed the director's authority, because they are inconsistent with ORS 656.268(1), regulating the closure of claims, ORS 656.266(2)(a), allocating the burden of proving that a work injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the disability of a combined condition, and ORS 656.268(7)(b), pertaining to denial of a combined condition.

As noted, ORS 656.268(1) describes the circumstances under which a claim involving disability may be closed. It provides, in part:

"One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker.