Case Law McDermott v. Saif Corp. (In re Comp. of Mcdermott)
[…] An administrative law judge and the board determined that apportionment was appropriate under OAR 436-035-0013 and upheld the award. Claimant seeks judicial review, contending that, under the pertinent statutes and the Supreme Court's opinion in Schleiss , the apportionment of impairment allowed by the rule was not permissible.

We begin our analysis with the text and context of the relevant statutes and rules. An injured worker who suffers permanent disability as a result of a compensable injury or occupational disease is entitled to benefits for impairment. ORS 656.214(2)(a) provides that, "[w]hen permanent partial disability results from a compensable injury or occupational disease, benefits shall be awarded [when the worker has been released to regular work] * * * for impairment only." ORS 656.214(1)(c)(A) defines "permanent partial disability" to mean "[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease." ORS 656.214(1)(a) defines "impairment":

" 'Impairment' means the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease determined in accordance with the standards provided in ORS 656.726, expressed as a percentage of the whole person."