Case Law McDonnell v. Brammer Mach. Shop, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (D) of LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2 directs that "[f]ees in excess of the reimbursement schedule shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer, or workers’ compensation insurer." Left open by LSA–R.S. 23:1034.2(D) ’s restriction is the possibility that medical fees, even though falling within the amounts set forth in the reimbursement schedule, may be deemed unreasonable, unnecessary, or not "usual and customary," and therefore not subject to compensation under certain circumstances.
Furthermore, the expression of legislative intent set forth in LSA–R.S. 23:1020.1 makes it clear that the reasonableness of medical costs is an important consideration. See LSA–R.S. 23:1020.1(C) ("Legislative intent. The legislature finds all of the following: ...(2) To facilitate injured workers’ return to employment at a reasonable cost to the employer.") (emphasis added). See alsoChurch Mutual Insurance Company v.