Case Law McDuffie v. D.C. Bd. of Elections
[…] McDuffie filed his paperwork seeking to run for Attorney General in the upcoming Democratic primary. Mr. McDuffie represented Ward 5 at the time and had done so since 2012. He was also an active member, in good standing, of the District of Columbia Bar and had been since he was admitted in 2008. Prior to his role on the Council, Mr. McDuffie was employed in various attorney roles. The Board of Elections preliminarily approved his candidacy.

The following day, Bruce Spiva, who also sought the Attorney General position, filed a challenge to Mr. McDuffie's candidacy based on D.C. Code § 1-301.83(a)(5), arguing that Mr. McDuffie's role as a Councilmember could not fulfill the requirement to be "actively engaged ... as" either "[a]n attorney in the practice of law in the District of Columbia" under subsection (A) or "[a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by ... the District of Columbia" under subsection (D). Mr.