Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] B.K.B. v. Maui Police Dep't, 276 F.3d 1091, 1099 (9th Cir. 2002). Federal regulation requires that federal employees "who believe they have been discriminatedagainst" must consult with a counselor within forty-five days of the alleged discrimination "in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). If counseling does not resolve the issue, the "aggrieved person" is informed of her "right to file a discrimination complaint." Id. § 1614.105(d).
The EEO complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the "complainant." Id. § 1614.106(a). The agency then has the responsibility to "acknowledge receipt of [the] complaint" and advise the complainant that she "has the right to appeal the final action on or dismissal of a complaint" and that an investigation must be conducted within 180 days of the filing of the complaint. Id. § 1614.106(e). Final agency action may occur following the decision of an administrative judge, or it may be the result of the...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI