Case Law McGrath v. Bayer Healthcare Pharm. Inc.
[…] JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 802 F.3d 437, 444 (2d Cir. 2015) ).

DISCUSSION
I. Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Failure-to-Warn Claims as Preempted
a. Legal Standard

Though Plaintiff claims that as of 2015 the Magnevist label should have warned against the risk of injury from gadolinium retention, Bayer argues it would have been impossible to implement such a warning using the "Changes Being Effected" ("CBE") regulation, and thus Plaintiff's failure-to-warn claims are preempted by the CBE regulation and the FDA's warning labeling scheme. The CBE regulation set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) allows drug manufacturers to change a drug label unilaterally, and without FDA preapproval, "if the changes add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction" or "add or strengthen an instruction about dosing and administration that is intended to increase the safe usage of the drug product in order to reflect newly acquired information." Id.