Case Law McHenry Cnty. v. Raoul
[…] In performing the Section 1231(g) duty to arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal, if the Attorney General wants to house these detainees in state facilities or the facilities of a state's political subdivision, Congress has provided the process by which the Attorney General may do so in 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(B).

Section 1103(a)(11)(B) authorizes the United States Attorney General "to enter into a cooperative agreement with any State, territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services in any State or unit of local government...

1 books and journal articles
Document | Vol. 88 Núm. 2, March 2023 – 2023
The Applicability of Intergovernmental Immunity Doctrine to Second Amendment Sanctuary Laws.
"...McHenry Cnty., 44 F.4th at 586; see also 5 ILCS 085/15(g)(2). (182) McHenry Cnty., 44 F.4th at 586. (183) McHenry Cnty. v.