Case Law McIntare v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the excluded testimony—that JP also told a third party that Don had molested her—makes it more probable that she told Appellant the same thing, thus bolstering Appellant's testimony.

To analyze Appellant's relevancy argument, we first review the applicable Penal Code sections on self-defense. A person is justified in using force against another "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31 (a) (West 2011). A person is justified in using deadly force against another if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under § 9.31 and "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force." Id. § 9.32(a)(2)(A) (West 2011). Thus, Appellant's relevance argument turns on whether the proffered testimony makes it more probable that she reasonably believed that deadly force was immediately necessary to protect herself against Don's attempted use of unlawful deadly force.