Case Law McKisick v. State
[…] Id. (citing Carmichael v. State , 340 Ark. 598, 602, 12 S.W.3d 225, 227 (2000) ). Witness credibility is also an issue for the fact-finder, which can believe all or part of any witness's testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. at 146, 217 S.W.3d at 775 (citing Burley v. State , 348 Ark. 422, 429, 73 S.W.3d 600, 605 (2002) ).

McKisick challenges the circuit court's denial of his motion for directed verdict regarding his conviction for fleeing in a vehicle. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) provides that "[i]f a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance." Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical