Case Law McKitrick v. Gibson
[…] UTAH CODE § 63G-2-802(2)(a). The fee provision goes on to list three factors (the statutory factors) that "the court shall consider" in making its determination: (1) "the public benefit derived from the case," (2) "the nature of the requester's interest in the records," and (3) "whether the governmental entity's or political subdivision's actions had a reasonable basis." Id. § 63G-2-802(2)(b).

¶16 The fee provision also includes certain limitations. Relevant here, it permits an award only for fees and costs "incurred 20 or more days after the requester provided to the governmental entity or political subdivision a statement of position that adequately explains the basis for the requester's position." Id. § 63G-2-802(4).

¶17 McKitrick argued to the district court that, under the fee provision's plain language, she is entitled to an award of fees and costs at Ogden City's expense.