Case Law McLaughlin v. Nahata
[…] Specifically, DCI noted that indemnity is a "fault-shifting mechanism" that did not permit a secondarily liable party to shift its blame to another secondarily liable party. (R.R. at 130a (quoting Bird Hill Farms, Inc. v. U.S. Cargo & Courier Serv., Inc. , 845 A.2d 900, 908 (Pa. Super. 2004) ).) Further, DCI explained that the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act (UCATA)10 governs contribution rules in Pennsylvania, and, under that statute, DCI was not a "joint tort-feasor" subject to contribution. (Id. at 135a-36a (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. § 8322 (defining "joint tort-feasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property"), and Mattia v.