Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the reasons discussed in this opinion, we conclude that their contention is correct. The judgment shall be reversed.
The defendants in this case are appealing from a civil judgment for damages based on actions that occurred in the context of medical disciplinary proceedings. To understand the issues presented, it is necessary to begin with some understanding of the statutes and regulations that governed those proceedings.
In Maryland, health occupations are "regulated and controlled" to "protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public." Md. Code , § 1-102(a) of the Health Occupations Article. The General Assembly has created independent health occupations boards, the majority of whose members are licensed to practice in the regulated occupation, "with the intent that a peer group is best qualified to regulate, control, and otherwise discipline in a fair and unbiased manner the licensees ... who practice in the State." Id. § 1-102(b). The State Board of Physicians is one such board within the Department of Health (id. § 14-201), one of the principal departments of the executive branch of the State government. See Md. Code , § 8-201(b)(8) of the State Government Article.