Case Law Md. Small MS4 Coal. v. Md. Dep't of the Env't
[…] Id. at 245, 214 A.3d 61. The permit at issue here is a Phase II general permit issued to a group of small MS4 operators.5

Significantly, not all small MS4s are subject to regulation under the NPDES program. Operators of small MS4s, including, but not limited to, systems operated by federal, state and local governments, require a permit to discharge stormwater only if: (1) the small MS4 is located within an "urbanized area,"6 40 C.F.R. § 122.32(a)(1) ; (2) the Department determines that storm water discharge from the small MS4 "results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant water quality impacts, including habitat and biological impacts" 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(1) ; or (3) the Department determines that stormwater discharge from the small MS4 "contributes substantially to the pollutant loadings of a physically interconnected municipal separate storm water sewer that is regulated by the NPDES storm water program." 40 C.F.R.