Case Law Md. Small MS4 Coal. v. Md. Dep't of the Env't
[…] Operators of small MS4s, including, but not limited to, systems operated by federal, state and local governments, require a permit to discharge stormwater only if: (1) the small MS4 is located within an "urbanized area,"6 40 C.F.R. § 122.32(a)(1) ; (2) the Department determines that storm water discharge from the small MS4 "results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant water quality impacts, including habitat and biological impacts" 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(1) ; or (3) the Department determines that stormwater discharge from the small MS4 "contributes substantially to the pollutant loadings of a physically interconnected municipal separate storm water sewer that is regulated by the NPDES storm water program." 40 C.F.R. 123.35(b)(4). Only the first two conditions are relevant here.

To determine whether small MS4s that are located outside of an urbanized area should be subject to regulation, the Department must first "[d]evelop criteria to evaluate whether a storm water discharge results in or has the potential to result in exceedances of water quality standards, including impairment of designated uses, or other significant water impacts, including habitat and biological impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(1)(i). The permitting authority then must apply that criteria to small MS4s located outside of an urbanized area.7 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(2). Any small MS4 that meets the criteria must be designated for regulation and issued a discharge permit. 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(3), (d).