Case Law Mead v. Hatzenbeller
[…] III

[¶10] Hatzenbeller raises multiple issues concerning the final disorderly conduct restraining order. He argues the evidence is insufficient to support a finding he engaged in disorderly conduct; the disorderly conduct alleged in the petition is not sufficiently recent; his due process right to a full hearing was violated; and the district court erred by including Mead’s husband as a protected party.

[8–10] [¶11] A petitioner for a disorderly conduct restraining order must show there are "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in disorderly conduct." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31.2- 01(5)(d). Disorderly conduct is "intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31.2-01(1). The petitioner must allege "specific facts or threats." Holm v. Holm, 2023 ND 228, ¶ 6, 998 N.W.2d 806 (quoting Cusey v. Nagel, 2005 ND 84, ¶ 7, 695 N.W.2d 697); see also Rekow v. Durheim, 2022 ND 177, ¶ 7, 980 N.W.2d 917. Vague generalities will not suffice.