Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The first provision is a statute that makes it a crime for an operator of a vehicle to fail to notify the owner of "a structure adjacent to a highway or a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent to a highway" of a collision that damaged any of those items. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.025(a).[3] The face of this statute does not apply to Appellant's conduct because the structures, fixtures, and landscaping with which Appellant collided were adjacent not to a highway but to a privately maintained road within the Pecan Plantation subdivision. The second provision is Section 550.041 of the Transportation Code. Subsection (a) of that section allows an officer to file "justifiable charges relating to the collision without regard to whether the collision occurred on property to which [Chapter 550] applies." Id. § 550.041(a). The State's argument is that this language empowers an officer to legislate a crime that he or she believes is justified.