Case Law Medhin v. U.S.
[…] Medhin faced, is not a deportable offense.

The Superior Court held a bench trial on August 8, 2022. After crediting the complainant’s testimony over Mr. Medhin’s, the court found Mr. Medhin guilty of simple assault and sentenced him to ninety days of incarceration in favor of one year of supervised probation. The court also informed him, "[b]ecause this is a crime of domestic violence, you may not own or possess a firearm." Mr. Medhin timely appealed.

II. Analysis

Upon Mr. Medhin’s conviction, he automatically became subject to D.C. Code § 22-4503(a)(6), which provides that "[n]o person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession … , within the District of Columbia, if the person … [h]as been convicted within the past 5 years of an intrafamily offense, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), punishable as a misdemeanor."3 appeal, Mr.