Case Law Meggitt v. Stross
[…] He expressed concern for Meggitt's welfare, explaining that her "judgment and decision-making ability concerning financial affairs" were substantially impaired and that this had resulted in the "dissipation of assets in the marital estate." The next day, he moved for a forthwith hearing on the petition.

¶ 6 On December 8, 2017, the probate court granted the motion for a forthwith hearing. After a telephone hearing, the court entered a protective order appointing Melissa R. Schwartz as special conservator and appellee Marcie R. McMinimee as alternate special conservator under section 15-14-412(3), C.R.S. 2020. See § 15-14-412(3)(a) ("The court may appoint a special conservator to assist in the accomplishment of any protective arrangement or other transaction authorized under this section. The special conservator has the authority conferred by the order and shall serve until discharged by order after report to the court.").

¶ 7 This order of appointment gave the special conservator the following authority: